Navigate:  Privacy policy

Privacy policy

 

Colourful Coffins takes the confidentiality of personal data extremely seriously. 

Colourful Coffins privacy policy sets out the ways Colourful Coffins processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by Colourful Coffins via the Colourful Coffins website. Any personal data collected by Colourful Coffins is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to Colourful Coffins by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the use to which the information is put and Colourful Coffins privacy policy will no longer apply.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Colourful Coffins website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998

Use made of personal information

Personal information provided to Colourful Coffins via the Colourful Coffins website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.Personal data will be collected and processed by Colourful Coffins for the following purposes:

To provide goods and services, and to process orders placed with Colourful Coffins; administration and marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt out of receiving such communications; notification of events, workshops and training sessions, unless a user elects to opt out of receiving such communications.

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisers of Colourful Coffins. However, written agreements exist between Colourful Coffins and such parties that there must be no disclosure or further processing of such personal data.

 

 

Please contact Mary Tomes on 01865 779172 if you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy.